Petraspective Home
Promotional Items

Collection
Petra Discography
Solo Discography

Wantlist

PETRA - COME AND JOIN US (1977)



  
01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:36
Words and music: Russ Ballard
Lead vocal: Greg X. Volz
02 Holy Ghost Power 2:28
Words and music: Robert M. Hartman
Lead vocal: Bob Hartman
03 Woman Don't You Know 3:41
Words and music: Greg Hough and Robert M. Hartman
Lead vocal: Greg X. Volz
04 Sally 4:27
Words and music: Greg Hough
Lead vocal: Greg Hough
05 Come And Join Us 4:40
Words and music: Robert M. Hartman
Lead vocal: Bob Hartman
06 Where Can I Go 3:52
Words and music: Robert M. Hartman
Lead vocal: Bob Hartman
07 Without You 4:28
Words and music: Greg Hough
Lead vocal: Greg Hough
08 Ask Him In 4:27
Words and music: Robert M. Hartman
Lead vocal: Bob Hartman
09 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:52
Words and music: Russ Ballard
9 tracks, 35:36

Petra
Bob Hartman - Guitars and vocals
Greg Hough - Guitars and vocals
John DeGroff - Bass guitar
Additional musicians
Drums - Bill Glover
Keyboards - Steve McElyea
Percussions - Steve Mergen, Allen C. Hornung, Steve Pfeiffer, Cowbell Bob, Houghie I, Steve Camp, Bill Glover
Additional vocals
Greg Volz, Steve Camp, Karen Morrison, Austin Roberts
Production details
Producer: Austin Roberts
Arranger: Petra
Engineer: Terry Jamison
Assistant engineers: Allen C. Hornung, Bill Olszewski
Recording studio: Golden Voice Studios, South Pekin, IL
Mastered by Lanky Linstrot, ABC Records, Los Angeles, CA
Management and direction: Dan R. Brock
Artwork details
Cover art: Dennis Bellile
Logo: Craig Yoe, Yoe-Yoe Studio, Akron, OH
SPECIAL THANKS TO
Our Manager, DAN BROCK, our Producer, AUSTIN ROBERTS, and Engineer, TERRY JAMISON for their friendship, good spirits, and being the best. AL HORNUNG for gophering, VINCE DePAUL for believing, CHRIS BECHLER for joining, and our Father for abundant life and inspiration. GREG VOLZ for lead vocals on "God Gave Rock And Roll To You" & "Woman Don't You Know."
For performance scheduling contact
Dan R. Brock, New Direction, 803 18th Avenue South, Nashville, TN 37202, (615)327-2805
Love and Thanks to the following people for their inspiration and support of PETRA throughout the years
Janet and Shelly for sharing Austin with us, Al Perkins, Bob Rickman, Mark Richards of Ethos, John Lloyd and The Painos, Mark Hollingsworth, Lettie Glover, Paulette and Tiffiny, Oreon, Honeytree, Steve Camp, Gospelrama, Candy and Holly Glover, Carlos Burroughs, Ron Griffin, Mark Smith, Robin Childers and David Burt, Sue Miller, Dan and Peg Jinkins, Neal Graham and The Percussion Center, Bill Fielder and Guy Zimmerman Music, Pat, Shorty and The Music Manor, Ken Anderson, Dave Milander, Dee and Sandy Hornung, Phil Keaggy, Tom Prough, Dick Eastman, and George Kohl, Marc Brace, Paul Craig, Chuck Ludy, Saginaw, Lansing and Cumberland College, Grandma Hough, Mr. DeVon Hough, Mrs. Virginia Anderson, Mrs. Carolyn Hartman, Pam Hartman, Red and Lib DeGroff, Mr. and Mrs. Dale Hornung, Clarence, Alena and Carol Brock, Lynette DeGroff, and Randy Matthews.
Original release date
15-July-1977
Vinyl releases
US Myrrh Records MSB 6582
US A&M Records SP 5062
8-track release
US Myrrh Records 6B-6582
Cassette releases
US Myrrh Records MB-6582 (white shell)
US Myrrh Records MB-6582 (transparent shell)
US A&M Records CS-5062
US Word/Epic ET 48801
AU Myrrh Records MB-6582
CD releases (1994)
US Word Records 701 6582 612
US Word/Epic EK 48801 / DIDP 077459
US Word/Epic EK 48801
UK Word Records 701 6582 612
BR BV Music BV 125
Twinpak CS release with Petra (1985)
UK Word (UK) TWIN C 108
2CD release with Petra (2011)
US Wounded Bird Records WOU6527
Promotional release
45rpm 7" vinyl Holy Ghost Power b/w Come And Join Us
Test pressing
LP Test Pressing w/ Killing My Old Man

LP - USA - Myrrh Records MSB-6582

Myrrh Records, a division of Word, Inc., Waco, TX | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
MSB-6582 | Labels: MSB 1-6582 b/w MSB 2-6582
No barcode | Matrix: MSA-6582-A / 1 (encirled) / 2 || MSA-6582-B-RE-1 / 2 (encircled) / 2

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
A02 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
A03 Woman Don't You Know 3:40
A04 Sally 4:26
A05 Come And Join Us 4:41
Side 2
B01 Where Can I Go 3:52
B02 Without You 4:29
B03 Ask Him In 3:32
B04 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:49
        

  

LP - USA - Myrrh Records MSB-6582

Myrrh Records, a division of Word, Inc., Waco, TX | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
MSB-6582 | Labels: MSB 1-6582 b/w MSB 2-6582
No barcode | Matrix: MSA-6582-A / 1 (encirled) / 2 || MSA-6582-B-RE-1 / 2 (encircled) / 3

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
A02 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
A03 Woman Don't You Know 3:40
A04 Sally 4:26
A05 Come And Join Us 4:41
Side 2
B01 Where Can I Go 3:52
B02 Without You 4:29
B03 Ask Him In 3:32
B04 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:49
        

  

LP - USA - Myrrh Records MSB-6582 - D.J. Copy

Myrrh Records, a division of Word, Inc., Waco, TX | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
MSB-6582 | Labels: MSB 1-6582 b/w MSB 2-6582
No barcode

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
A02 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
A03 Woman Don't You Know 3:40
A04 Sally 4:26
A05 Come And Join Us 4:41
Side 2
B01 Where Can I Go 3:52
B02 Without You 4:29
B03 Ask Him In 3:32
B04 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:49
        

  

LP - USA - Myrrh Records MSB-6582 - Signed by Hartman, Hough, DeGroff, Glover

Myrrh Records, a division of Word, Inc., Waco, TX | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
MSB-6582 | Labels: MSB 1-6582 b/w MSB 2-6582
No barcode
Signed in black sharpie on the front of the cover by Bob Hartman, Greg Hough, John DeGroff, Bill Glover

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
A02 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
A03 Woman Don't You Know 3:40
A04 Sally 4:26
A05 Come And Join Us 4:41
Side 2
B01 Where Can I Go 3:52
B02 Without You 4:29
B03 Ask Him In 3:32
B04 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:49
        

  

LP - USA - A&M Records SP-5062

A&M Record, Inc., P.O. Box 118, Hollywood, CA 90028 | Manufactured and distributed by A&M Records, Inc. | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
Labels: (p) & © 1977 Word, Incorporated
SP-5062 | Labels: SP-05062-A b/w SP-05062-B
No barcode | Matrix: SP-5062-A / MSB-6282-A-RE-1 / mastered by EMI/A || MSA-6582-B-RE-1 / 2 (encircled) / 5062 B / J / MR|25691X (very vague)

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
A02 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
A03 Woman Don't You Know 3:40
A04 Sally 4:26
A05 Come And Join Us 4:41
Side 2
B01 Where Can I Go 3:52
B02 Without You 4:29
B03 Ask Him In 3:32
B04 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:49
        

  

8-TRACK - USA - Myrrh Records 6B-6582

Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Printed in U.S.A.
6B-6582
No barcode

Program 1
01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
02 Ask Him In
Program 2
01 Sally
02 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 3
01 Come And Join Us
02 Where Can I Go
Program 4
01 Holy Ghost Power
02 Woman Don't You Know
03 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
  

CASSETTE - USA - Myrrh Records MB-6582 - White shell

Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated, Waco, TX | Printed in U.S.A. | Tapes are sold for consumer use only
MB-6582 | No barcode
White shell

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

CASSETTE - USA - Myrrh Records MB-6582 - Transparent shell

Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated, Waco, TX | Printed in U.S.A. | Tapes are sold for consumer use only
MB-6582 | No barcode
Transparent shell

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

CASSETTE - USA - Myrrh Records MB-6582 - Transparent shell - Dolby system

Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated, Waco, TX | Printed in U.S.A. | Tapes are sold for consumer use only
MB-6582 | No barcode
Transparent shell | Dolby system

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

CASSETTE - USA - A&M Records CS-5062

Manufactured and distributed by A&M Records, Inc. | Printed in the U.S.A. | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated
CS-5062 | Barcode: 0 7502-15062-4
White shell | This cassette is manufactured with BASF professional II Chrome tape | CHROME 120μS EQ | Dolby System

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

CASSETTE - USA - Word/Epic ET 48801

© 1977 Word, Incorporated | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated | Manufactured and distributed by Epic, A Division of Sony Music, 550 Madision Avenue, New York, NY 10022-3211 | Shell: (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated
ET 48801 | Shell: ET48801 | Barcode: 0 7464-48801-4 4
Transparent shell

Side 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Side 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
  

  

CASSETTE - AUSTRALIA - Myrrh Records MB-6582 (white shell)

Insert: Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated, Waco, TX | Printed in U.S.A.
Shell: Myrrh | (p) & © 1977 Word Incorporated | MB 6582
Spine: Myrrh MB-6582 | No barcode
White shell w/ white sticker

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

It is not mentioned that this is an Australian release. Since I bought it in Australia together with some Australian releases, it is safe to assume that this is indeed the Australian printing.

CASSETTE - AUSTRALIA - Myrrh Records MB-6582 (black shell)

Insert: Myrrh | (p) 1977 Word, Incorporated, Waco, TX | Printed in U.S.A.
Shell: Myrrh | (p) & © 1977 Word Incorporated | MB 6582
Spine: Myrrh MB-6582 | No barcode
Black shell w/ white sticker

Program 1
A01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You
A02 Ask Him In
A03 Sally
A04 Without You I Would Surely Die
Program 2
B01 Come And Join Us
B02 Where Can I Go
B03 Holy Ghost Power
B04 Woman Don't You Know
B05 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise)
     

CD - USA - Word Records 7016582612

(p) & © 1977 Word Records, a division of Word, Inc. | Manufactured and distributed by Word, Inc., 3319 West End Ave., Nashville, TN 37203 | In Canada: Nelson/Word, Vancouver BC. In Great Britain: Nelson/Word, UK | Disc: Printed in the U.S.A.
Spine: 7016582612 | Barcode: 0 8068-83921-2 3
Disc with 2-page foldout insert and backsleeve in regular jewel case with black tray

01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
02 Ask Him In 3:31
03 Sally 4:26
04 Without You I Would Surely Die 4:27
05 Come And Join Us 4:39
06 Where Can I Go 3:52
07 Holy Ghost Power 2:27
08 Woman Don't You Know 3:41
09 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:50
  

  

CD - USA - Word/Epic EK-48801

© 1977 Word, Incorporated | (p) Word, Incorporated | Manufactured and distributed by Epic, A Division of Sony Musc, 550 Madision Avenue, New York, NY 10022-3211
Spine: EK 48801 | Disc: EK 48801 / DIDP 077459 | Barcode: 0 7464-48801-2 0
Disc with 2-page foldout insert and backsleeve in regular jewel case with black tray

01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:35
02 Ask Him In 3:30
03 Sally 4:25
04 Without You I Would Surely Die 4:27
05 Come And Join Us 4:39
06 Where Can I Go 3:51
07 Holy Ghost Power 2:26
08 Woman Don't You Know 3:39
09 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:48
  

  

It is possible there is a version out there without the DIDP 077459 catalog number on the disc.

CD - UK - Word Records 7016582612

(p) & © 1977 Word Records, a division of Word, Inc. | Manufactured and distributed by Word, Inc., 3319 West End Ave., Nashville, TN 37203 | In Canada: Nelson/Word, Vancouver BC. In Great Britain: Nelson/Word, UK | Disc: Made in the U.K.
Spine: 7016582612 | Barcode: 5 014182 265824
Disc with 2-page foldout insert and backsleeve in regular jewel case with black tray

01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You 5:37
02 Ask Him In 3:31
03 Sally 4:26
04 Without You I Would Surely Die 4:27
05 Come And Join Us 4:39
06 Where Can I Go 3:52
07 Holy Ghost Power 2:27
08 Woman Don't You Know 3:41
09 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) 2:50
  

  

CD - BRAZIL - BV Music BV125

Produzido no Polo Industrial de Manaus por Sonopress Rimo da Amazônia Indústria e Comércio Fonográfica Ltda, Rua Iça no 100/A - Distrito Industrial - Manaus / AM - CNPJ no. 84.494.129/0001-93 | Sob encomenda da BV Music - CNPJ no. 01.008.302/0001-79 | Distribuido por BV Music - Caixa Postal 834 - Rio de Janeiro - Rj - CEP: 20001-970 - Tel.: (21) 2509-4628 - e-mail: comercial@bvfilms.com.br | Disc: Ind. Bras. sob encomenda de BV Films Editoria Ltda
Spine: BV125 | Barcode: 0 8068-83921-2 3 | AA0001000
Disc with 2-page foldout insert and backsleeve in regular jewel case with black tray

01 God Gave Rock And Roll To You BRBVF0500117
02 Ask Him In BRBVF0500118
03 Sally BRBVF0500119
04 Without You I Would Surely Die BRBVF0500120
05 Come And Join Us BRBVF0500121
06 Where Can I Go BRBVF0500122
07 Holy Ghost Power BRBVF0500123
08 Woman Don't You Know BRBVF0500124
09 God Gave Rock And Roll To You (Reprise) BRBVF0500125